Cursor pricing: what every plan costs, and what the bill depends on

Cursor's pricing page now sells Cursor bundled with Grok and X subscription features. Free is $0, Plus is $8 a month (Grok models only), Premium is $30, Super is $100 and Ultra is $200, Teams starts at $30 per user per month, and Enterprise is quoted rather than listed. Those figures were read from cursor.com/pricing on 2026-10-14 and are exclusive of tax. An earlier version of this article, read on 2026-09-08, listed Hobby, Pro at $20, Pro+ at $60, Ultra at $200 and Teams at $40 per user; those plans are no longer on the page.

The sticker price is not the whole bill. Cursor's pricing page says usage allowances refresh weekly, and that third-party models used in Cursor are not included in the monthly prices: they are bought separately, by usage, at API list price. The plan sets the included allowance, and the agent's appetite sets what arrives after it.

That structure is what a per-seat editor charge looks like once agents do the typing. Empyre prices a different unit and appears further down for that contrast, not as a substitute for an editor.

Cursor plans, as published on 2026-10-14

PlanPriceWhat the page says it is for
Free$0Limited AI usage, limited agent and chat requests.
Plus$8 / moCursor's agent with a shared AI usage pool. Only Grok models are available on this plan.
Premium$30 / mo4x the usage of Plus, cloud agents and automations, code hosting through Origin, Bugbot code reviews, and third-party models at API list price.
Super$100 / mo15x the usage of Plus, with priority model access at peak times.
Ultra$200 / mo50x the usage of Plus, with the earliest access to products and models.
TeamsFrom $30 / user / moCentralized billing and administration, usage analytics, SSO and a team marketplace for rules, skills and plugins.
EnterpriseContact salesPooled usage, invoice billing, SCIM and granular spend and access controls.

Why the monthly price is a floor, not a ceiling

A seat used to be a predictable line item. An editor cost the same whether you opened it twice a week or lived in it, because what you paid for was the software rather than the work.

Model usage broke that. Cursor states it plainly: each plan carries a usage allowance that refreshes weekly, and third-party model usage is bought separately on top. Nothing is capped by surprise, and nothing is fixed either.

So a heavy month and a quiet month cost different amounts, and you find out which one you had after it ended. If a fixed number matters to your budgeting, plan against the plan price plus what your own past months of third-party model usage came to.

Three questions that decide the plan, in order

Each one is answerable before spending anything, and each one moves you between the tiers above:

How often does an agent do the work rather than you?

Cursor's tiers split on exactly this. Premium, Super and Ultra are 4x, 15x and 50x the usage of Plus, which is a statement about included usage rather than about features; cloud agents start at Premium.

Does anyone else need to see the bill?

Teams, from $30 per user, exists for centralized billing and administration. On individual plans each seat is its own invoice, which is a bookkeeping problem before it is a cost problem.

Do you need an invoice rather than a card?

Cursor's page lists invoice and PO billing on Enterprise only. That one requirement moves an otherwise small team off the price list entirely.

What a seat does not include

An editor subscription buys help writing code. It does not buy the release, the sign-in, the payment path, the customer mail, the legal pages, or the person who notices in week six that nothing has shipped. Those were never Cursor's job and it does not claim them.

For a working engineer that is the right scope, and a $30 seat that removes hours of typing is cheap. The gap only matters if the reason you are typing at all is that there is no engineer. What you want then is a product with customers, not a codebase.

Two different things being priced

AspectCursorEmpyre
Unit being soldA seat in an editorA company being built and operated
Who does the workYou, assistedEight agents, each on its own schedule
Free tierFree, with limited usageNo free plan; a 3-day Starter trial
Entry paid price$8 / mo (Grok models only); $30 / mo with cloud agents$49 / mo
What the paid tier buysMore included model usage, cloud agents from PremiumA monthly AI spend budget the CFO agent gates before work runs
Past the allowanceThird-party models bought separately at API list priceWork stops until the cycle turns over, or credits are topped up

Where Empyre's version of this costs more, and where it stops

Empyre's paid plans are $49, $149 and $299 a month, and half of each is the AI spend budget the agents work inside: $25, $75 and $150 respectively. Starter comes with a 3-day free trial, and every plan costs two months less billed annually.

The honest limit belongs in the same paragraph as the price. Empyre is newer than the tools it is compared with here, and it publishes no customer counts it would not want audited. What can be checked directly is the product itself: every company it builds is live at its own address, with its own repository.

The comparison is therefore not that one number is smaller. A $30 editor seat reliably does what it says. A $49 plan that operates a business is a larger claim, made by a newer platform. That difference in certainty is part of the price.

Common questions

How much is Cursor per month?

Free is $0, Plus is $8, Premium is $30, Super is $100 and Ultra is $200 per month, with Teams from $30 per user per month and Enterprise quoted on request. Read from cursor.com/pricing on 2026-10-14, exclusive of tax; the plans now include Grok and X subscription features. Check the page before budgeting, because prices move.

Is there a free version of Cursor?

Yes. The Free plan costs $0 and comes with limited AI usage and limited agent and chat requests, per Cursor's pricing page read on 2026-10-14.

Does Cursor charge extra beyond the plan price?

It can. Cursor's page says third-party model usage in Cursor is not included in the monthly prices and must be purchased separately, by usage.

Is Cursor worth it compared to an AI business platform?

They are not substitutes. Cursor makes an engineer faster inside a repository. A platform like Empyre exists for the case where there is no engineer, and the missing pieces are release, sign-in, payments and everything after launch.

Try Empyre free for 3 days

Describe a business in plain words and watch eight AI agents build and deploy it. Starter is free for the first 3 days.

Start your free trial

Related

Last updated 2026-10-26. Competitor descriptions reflect each product's publicly documented capabilities at that date; they change often, so check the source before relying on a detail.